AKA - Dreamwork Ft. Yanga Chief Lyrics

Dreamwork

AKA

Single
AKA Dreamwork Ft. Yanga Chief lyrics

AKA is a South African mainstream rap artist. He was born in Cape Town on January 28, 1988. AKA’s birth name is Kiernan Jarryd Forbes. [h]Early Beginning[/h] The rapper ventured into music after...

About Dreamwork

Edit
Nothing yet. Write something here.

AKA Dreamwork Lyrics

Edit
[Hook: Aka]
Dollar sign got me in a good mood
Word to Don Design that’s my hood dude
I was on the grind they was caught up in the hype
Now you n1ggas ain’t shinning like you used to
Age 25 I done cop the iller ride
That my daddy drove when I was still in high school
Trophies at the crib, emojis in a bitch
If you talking shit, then you can breathalyse too

[Verse 1: Aka]
All they talk been cheap
This the king speech
Tell you ’bout the rap game
Use your instincts
Skwatta campaign that was Buttabings peak
Pop a lot of champagne on a win streak
Dream work
Made it to the big league
Looking at the spreadsheet see the increase
Jealousy or envy
Rolling ten deep
Barely making ends meet
My revenge sweet
Genius, oh baby
They use to call me leader of the new school
Haters take too many shots
I need a bulletproof coupe
Overcame so many odds
I redefined the rule book
Squad goals we cut throat
Navigate this dark roads and pot holes
Graduate from unknown among hoes
To a higher place where drinks flow and blunts roll

[Hook: Aka]
Dollar sign got me in a good mood
Word to Don Design that’s my hood dude
I was on the grind they was caught up in the hype
Now you n1ggas ain’t shinning like you used to
Age 25 I done cop the iller ride
That my daddy drove when I was still in high school
Trophies at the crib, emojis in a bitch
If you talking shit, then you can breathalyse too

[Verse 2: Yanga]
Paper planes on the runway let it burn
Take a cig going one way no return
Switching lanes for the fun never done never done
Put a smile on my mum cause she know we up
You see my money talk a lot bruh
I keep a hundred for the cop call
Drop it in the corner
I roll already for the roll down
Smoking plenty for the floor puff it, pass it to the owner
I put the work on, like a grown up, sho nuff
Ya’ll be acting like we close la s'khona
Stashing figures in my clothes
That’s a new Madiba pose
That admission make you sound bipolar
I get on my grind now they love me like a church
Hustle in my eyes
Black man kill a swerve
I ain’t doing bad all this niggas doing worse
I got money in the bag no fucks in the verse

[Hook: Aka]
Dollar sign got me in a good mood
Word to Don Design that’s my hood dude
I was on the grind they was caught up in the hype
Now you n1ggas ain’t shinning like you used to
Age 25 I done cop the iller ride
That my daddy drove when I was still in high school
Trophies at the crib, emojis in a bitch
If you talking shit, then you can breathalyse too

[Verse 3: Aka]
Fuck the underground we been cooking for a while
Ma nig up and down since a booking was a thou
Where my ladies in the house
Sleeping on my mama couch
Take the whole amount throw it in my mom account
That’s dreamwork
That’s the message
First you counting paper then you counting blessings
Don’t never let the haters put you under pressure
And don’t forget that every failure is a lesson
No further question
I got my wits about me
Strictly all in, no spliffs or ouchie
Who got the bright idea to clown me
Last five years ain’t shit without me
Most consistent I go the distance
Lately though I don’t pose for pictures
I just hope that I am home for Christmas
Pole position, road to riches

[Hook: Aka]
Dollar sign got me in a good mood
Word to Don Design that’s my hood dude
I was on the grind they was caught up in the hype
Now you n1ggas ain’t shinning like you used to
Age 25 I done cop the iller ride
That my daddy drove when I was still in high school
Trophies at the crib, emojis in a bitch
If you talking shit, then you can breathalyse too.
Share AKA Dreamwork Ft. Yanga Chief lyrics

Login to avoid typing this.

Hint: Nig_r_a

// Login to avoid typing this.

AKA Dreamwork Music Video

Other Songs By AKA

Show all Songs by AKA, A-Z

Other Top Songs